Case Information
[…] 2. The Court's interpretation is inconsistent with equacy of a workplace or the training provided to an provisions governing the expert reports and the employee. qualifications of experts. The Court reverses the court of appeals' judgment 3. The jury instruction mandated by the Legislature and remands to the trial court, instructing it to dismiss contemplates that the claim arises from a health care because Williams failed to comply with the expert re- provider's treatment of a patient. port requirement of section 74.351. But the very defini- In section 74.303(e) of the Act, the Legislature tion of “expert report” belies the Court's conclusion that mandated the inclusion of two express jury instructions Williams's allegations state claims for health care liabil- “[i]n any action on a health care liability claim that is ity. An “expert report” is defined as tried by a jury in any court in this state.” The second of those is:
a written report by an expert that provides a fair sum- mary of the expert's opinions as of the date of the re-