• No items yet
[…] his actions as an informant for law enforcement. See , Appellant’s testimony at 5 RR

54-55, 56, 60. The statute was codified in 1973/1974, well before these Supreme

Court decisions; even its most recent amendments in 2009 (adding subsections f and

g) precede the McDonald v. City of Chicago decision. See , legislative history in

Vernon’s Texas Codes Annotated, Penal Code, Vol. 6, at p. 84. See also , in general,

the Texas Legislative Reference Library online at www.lrl.tx.us.

Moreover, one should note that the statute does not categorically deny a felon the right to possess a forearm. Section 46.04(a)(2), TEX. PENAL CODE, states that

it is an offense for a felon to possess a firearm “…after the period described in

Subdivision (1) at any location other than the premises at which the person lives ”

(emphasis supplied). It has also been held that the Legislature has not excluded the

justification of necessity as a defense to this offense. See, Vasquez v. State , 830

S.W.2d 948, 950 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). So, the legislature finds no crime in