Case Information
[…] Id. The Supreme Court held that the dentist’s providing of the dentures was an
inseparable part of his rendition of health care services and that therefore the plaintiff’s
claims were health care liability claims. Walden , 907 S.W.2d at 448. Similarly, the
providing and removal of braces was an inseparable part of the rendition of health care
services provided by Access to Jaimes. Therefore, the claim for failure to remove the
braces was a health care liability claim.
The Act also specifically states that the DTPA does not apply to health care liability claims. Section 74.004 states, “Notwithstanding any other law, Sections 17.41 -17.63,
Business & Commerce Code, do not apply to physicians or health care providers with
respect to claims for damages for personal injury or death resulting, or alleged to have
resulted, from negligence on the part of any physician or health care provider.”
Although Jaimes attempts to avoid the TMLA by avoiding the use of the term “negligent”
or “negligence” that is the nature of her claim and the statute specifically excepts such
claims from the DTPA.