• No items yet
[…] Relator has gone beyond any requirement 8. or obligation imposed upon him by the Code of Criminal Procedure in contrast 9. to Respondents efforts. 10. Respondent has wholly failed to comply with the Texas Code of Criminal 11. Procedure, Article 11.07, is acting in bad faith, and has also failed to.afford 12. Relator the professional and common courtesy of any written response to his 13. correspondence and:requests that were both written and verbal by manner of: 14. his family member. 15.

Article 11.15 clearly dictates: "The writ of Habeas corpus shall be:granted without delay 16. by the judge or court receiving the petition unless it be made manifest from the petition itself, or some document 17. annexed to it, that the party is entitled to no relief whatsoever, does not mandate that the trial court immedi- 18.

ately rule on habeas corpus petition, but rather, it requires the court to issue the writ without delay once the 19. petition is received by the court."