Case Information
[…] A trial court must give a requested instruction on every defensive issue raised by the evidence without regard to its source or strength, even if the
evidence is contradicted or is not credible. Krajcovic v. State , 393 S.W.3d 282,
286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Some evidence must support the defense as a
rational alternative to criminal liability. Id.
In order for a trial court to submit a self-defense instruction to the jury, a defendant must produce sufficient evidence on each element to raise the issue.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03 (West 2011). Penal code sections 9.31 and 9.32
provide in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force against
another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other ’ s use or
attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” Id. §§ 9.31(a), .32(a) (West 2011). A
*41 “reasonable belief ” is that which “ would be held by an ordinary and prudent man
in the same circumstances as the actor. ” Id. § 1.07(a)(42) (West Supp. 2014).