Case Information
[…] TRIAL COURT FINDING : The trial court determined that Section 39.01 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code controlled in civil action regrading default judgments and notices thereof, instead of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
STANDARD OF REVIEW : The Court of Appeals reviews questions of law de nov. See BROWN v VILLEGAS, 202 S.W.3d 803 A05 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2006).
ARGUMENT :
In 1963. Texas began a Statutory Revision Program under the Texas Legislative Council as directed and authorized by Texas Go vernment Code (formerly Vernons Ann .Civ.St. Art. 54295-1). Section 323.007 provides: (a) the council shall plan and execute a permanent statutory revision program for the systematic and con tinuous study of the statutes of this State and for the formal revision of statutes on a topical or code basis. The purpose of the program is to clarify and simplify the statutes and to make the statutes more accessible, understandable and us eable. (b) When revising a statute the council may not alter the sense, meaning or effect of the statute. (Vernons 2008) The Civil Practice and Remedies Code was enacted by ACTS 1985, 69 th Leg., Ch. 959 , effective September 1, 1985 , with many statutes codified from Vernon's Ann. Civ. Statutes.
However, in 1939, the 46th Texas Legislature enacted article 173 la to the Vernon's Ann.