Case Information
[…] An Assistant Attorney General, Julia Hamill Murray, filed an answer within 20 days for defendant Linda Richey, after Richey delivered to the attorney general all process served on Mrs. Richey, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 104.005. Mrs. Richev was ultimately dismissed from the suit when motion for default judgment was filed, for whenmotion was filed, Mrs Richey had not been served process.
*17 Section 104.005 provides: "Except as provided by Section 104.0035, the State is not liable for the defense of an action covered by this chapter or for damages, court cost, or attorney's fees unless: (1) the attorney general has been served inthe case and the State has been given an opportunity to defend the suit; or (2) the person against whom the action is brought delivers to the attorney general all process served on the person not later then the 10th day after the date of service." (Vernons 2005)(emphasis added) Process service was provided upon the Appellees on February 18, 2009 at 8:27 AM, who was served in their individual and official capacity.