Case Information
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court of Appeals reviews the dismissing of a case for abuse of discretion. HICKSON v MOYA, 926 S.W. 2 d 397 (Tex. Ap c.-Waco 1996). The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles, or, alternatively, whether the trial court's actions were arbitrary or unreasonable based on the circumstances of the individual case. DownER v AOUAMARINE OPERATORS, INC., 701 S.W. 2 d 238,241-42 (Tex. 1985).
ARGUMENT
The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Section 14.004 states: "(a)An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay cost shall file a separate affidavit or declaration: (1)identifying each action, other than an action under the Family Code, previous brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the action was brought; and (2)describing each action tha was brought by: (A)stating the operative facta for which relief was sought; (B)listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the action was brought; (C)identifying each party named in the action; and (D)stating the result of the action, including whether the action or a claim that was a basis for the action was dismissed as frivn'ous or malinions under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise. (Vernons 2012) The purpose of section 14.004 is to assist the trial court in determining whether a suit is malicious or frivolous under .