• No items yet
[…] State, 410 S.W.3d 411, 413 (Tex. App.Texarkana 2013, no pet.) (citing Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). "The hypothetically correct jury charge 'sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried."' Id. (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240).

A person commits the offense of forgery "if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(b) (West 2011). To forge means either "(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports: . . . to be the act of another who did not authorize the act," or "(B) to . . pass . . . a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A)." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i), (B) (West 2011). Forgery of a financial instrument, such as a check, is a state jail felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21 ( d ) .