Case Information
[…] Tab A at 2-3).
Dr. Botla contests the trial court's statutory interpretation on this issue (relating to a claim that accrued on December 17, 2011). Section 74.251(a) provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), [4] no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of
*28 the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed. . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code § 74.251(a) (emphasis added). In addition, section 74.002 provides that, "In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict." Id. § 74.002 .
The Texas Supreme Court has held that the two-year statute of limitations in section 74.251(a) (and its predecessor, section 10.01 of article 4590i) is "absolute." E.g., Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 415 (Tex. 2011); see also Bala v.