Case Information
[…] Botla treated Plaintiff (the 2 years and 75 days fell on Sunday, March 2, 2014). Chapter 74
*87 provides an absolute two year statute of limitations that applies "notwithstanding any other law," such that the deadline cannot be extended even if, as here, it falls on a weekend.
Section 74.251 sets forth the applicable statute of limitations in health care liability claims, stating in no uncertain terms that the statute of limitations is absolute: "Notwithstanding any other law . . . no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years . . ." Tex. Civ. PrAC. &; Rem. CODE § 74.251(a). The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly held that Section 74.251(a) imposes an absolute 2 year statute of limitations. See Diaz v. Westphal, 941 S.W.2d 96, 99 (Tex. 1997).