Case Information
[…] Botla, with a notice letter or authorization. See Plaintiff's Second Amended Petition at Exhibit "C" and Plaintiff's Objections and Responses to Defendant Ravi Botla, M.D.'s First Request for Production, response to request for production number 23 at Exhibit "F." Therefore, the only way Plaintiff would get an additional 75 days to file suit against Dr. Botla is if the authorization served on Dr. Carcamo (Exhibit "E") was statutorily sufficient.
In order to be sufficient, the authorization must track the precise text of Section 74.052(c). Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code § 74.052(c) ("The medical authorization required by this section shall be in the following form . . ."). An authorization form that only authorizes the release of records to the Plaintiff's own attorneys does not track the precise text of Section 74.052(c) and is defective. See e.g., Cantu v. Mission Regional Medical Center, No. 13-12-00568-CV, 2014 WL 1879292, *4 (Tex.