Case Information
[…] Rule 4 Tex. R. Civ. P. is a procedural rule and provides as follows:
In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of the court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday (emphasis added).
*161
Consistent with Rule 4, Tex. R. Civ. P., Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code Ann. Section 16.072 (Vernon's 1986) provides:
If the last day of a limitations period under any statute of limitations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to include the next day that the county offices are open for business (emphasis added).
Therefore, if the statute of limitations expired on Sunday, March 2, 2014 as to any portion of Plaintiff's claims, then the deadline was extended to the following Monday, March 3, 2014 (Exhibit 7).
VI. CONCLUSION