• No items yet
[…] desires to first proceed to trial.” See id . In McInnis , the appellant’s

disbarment proceeding was a separate and distinct matter and completely

independent of any other proceedings which were pending.” See id . In

McInnis , the court of appeals held that there was no showing by appellant

that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling the motion for

continuance. id .

As in McInnis , a civil case, the same rationale should apply equally to the civil forfeiture case here. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.05(b)

(Vernon 2006) (“All cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the

same manner as in other civil cases.”). Here, as in McInnis , there was no

showing by appellant, Daugherty, that the trial court abused its discretion in

overruling the motion for continuance. RR, pg. 6; McInnis , 618 S.W.2d

at 393.