Case Information
[…] On November 27, 2013, this Court, entered the following order: The parties shall brief the the following issues: (1) whether Article 11.073 is a new legal or factual basis under Article 11.07, :4(a); (2) whether an "original application or a previously considered application," as set out in Article 11.073(c),(d)(2), means an application filed on or after September 1, 2013, (3) whether " the scientific knowledge or method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based," as set out in article 11.073(d), applies to an individual expert's knowledge and method; (4) whether relevant scientific evidence is "currently available and was not available and was not available at the time of the convicted person's trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of due diligence," as set out in Article 11.073(b)(1)(A), if an experts witness for the State no longer stands by his opinion testimony at trial andand the jury heard testimony (from the defense that is consistent with the State's expert's new, post-trial opinion; (5) whether "changed," as set out in