• No items yet
[…] To answer that prudential question, we turn to Rule 39, which governs joinder of persons under the Declaratory Judgment Act. Tex.R. Civ. P. 39; Clear Lake City Water Auth. v. Clear Lake Util., 549 S.W.2d 385, 390 (Tex.1977) (applying Rule 39 to actions under the Declaratory Judgment Act). Rule 39, like the Declaratory Judgment Act, mandates joinder of persons whose interests would be affected by the judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.006 (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. ”) (emphasis added); Tex.R. Civ. P. 39(a) (“A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if ... he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action ....”) (emphasis added).