• No items yet
[…] Homestar of Lancaster, Inc., 50 S.W.3d 480, 483 (Tex.2001). In In re Palacios, we recognized that it is “important for federal and state law to be as consistent as possible” in enforcement and review of provisions under the FAA. 221 S.W.3d 564, 565 (Tex.2006) (per curiam) (quoting In re Kellogg Brown & Root, Inc., 166 S.W.3d 732, 739 (Tex.2005)). Federal courts may not review orders compelling arbitration and staying litigation (“compel-and-stay orders”) by interlocutory appeal. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(b)(1) (“[A]n appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order ... granting a stay of any action under Section 3 of this title.”). Accordingly, as we noted in Palacios, it would be inappropriate to exercise our own mandamus power in a manner inconsistent with the federal courts' practice.