• No items yet
[…] Here, we simply reaffirm what this court held almost a half century ago, in Corzelius v. Harrell, 143 Tex. 509, 186 S.W.2d 961 (1945). In Corzelius, we concluded that certain judicial functions, including fact finding, may be delegated constitutionally by the legislature to administrative agencies in furtherance of the preservation and conservation of the state's natural resources. The decision in Corzelius was based on article XVI, section 59(a) of our constitution, which provides in relevant part: “The conservation and development of all the natural resources of this State ... and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources ... are each and all ... public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(a). “By the use of the broad language used in Article XVI, Section 59(a),” the court stated, “the Legislature is authorized to enact such laws as are necessary to carry out the purposes for which such constitutional amendment was adopted.”