• No items yet
[…] Ainsworth, 271 S.W.2d at 761. The crux of this appeal concerns the application of section 411.007(b) to the advancement of personnel within the Department through appointment or promotion. In the section entitled “Officers and Employees,” section 411.007(b) provides:

Appointment or promotion of an officer or employee must be based on merit determined by examination under commission rules that take into consideration the applicant's age, physical condition, experience, and education. Each person who has an application on file for a position in the department shall be given reasonable written notice of the time and place of those examinations.

Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 411.007(b) (West 1998). The Department originally contends that section 411.007(b) creates no cause of action in Moore, and, therefore, the trial court had no jurisdiction to hear the case.