• No items yet
[…] Id. at 524.

6 323 S.W.3d 146, 149–150 (Tex.2010) (“Accordingly, we conclude that in the event of a customer's death, banks can satisfy their [statutory] burden [to make account statements available to a customer] by retaining statements at the bank, but the customer's burden to report unauthorized signatures does not arise until an estate representative is appointed.”).

*165 Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Lenk, 361 S.W.3d 602 (2012) 77 UCC Rep.Serv.2d 50, 55 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 409 7 UCC Section 4.406(f) provides that “[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does

not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer ... discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.” TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE § 4.406(f). In American Airlines Employees Federal Credit Union v. Martin, 29 S.W.3d 86, 89 (Tex.2000), we held that this one-year repose period could be shortened by agreement to sixty days.

End of Document © 2015 Thomson Reuters.