• No items yet
[…] Attorneys to meet, inspect, and destroy all of same. Parties enjoined from disseminating or distributing a copy of tapes or transcripts.

[19] [20] Taking into account that Shivi and others might urge authorities to bring criminal charges against Richard, the court concluded that this provision illegally required the parties to destroy evidence in a potential criminal proceeding brought at the instance of non-parties to the settlement agreement. 5 *313 Section 37.09(d)(1) of the Penal Code states that “a person commits an offense if the person knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility or availability as evidence in any subsequent investigation or official proceeding.” TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 37.09(d)(1) (Vernon Supp.1999) (emphasis added). This statute makes it a crime to alter or destroy evidence of a crime even before the commencement of a criminal proceeding.