• No items yet
[…] Thus, Lenk's claim for breach of the deposit agreement fairly encompasses any wrongful payment claim she may have had. See id. [5] Because there was a breach, we must next determine when the breach accrued. “A cause of action for denial of deposit liability on a deposit contract ... does not accrue until the bank has denied liability and given notice of the denial [by providing an account statement] to the account holder.” TEX. FIN.CODE § 34.301(b). Thus, as a general matter, a bank's refusal to pay funds on a customer's demand commences the accrual of a demand-based cause of action. See Hodge, 54 S.W.3d at 525–26. But, importantly, section 34.301(b) goes on to state: “A bank that provides an account statement ... to the account holder is considered to have denied liability and given the notice as to any amount not shown on the statement....” TEX. FIN.CODE § 34.301(b). Guaranty Bank urges us to hold that any cause of action for breach of the deposit agreement thus accrued when it denied liability by sending account statements to Spillman in 2000. Jefferson State Bank precludes this holding.