• No items yet
[…] See id. Rather, mandamus should issue only in situations involving manifest and urgent necessity and not for grievances to which other remedies may apply. See id. at 198–99. Because Richard neglects to explain why the court's ruling on his motion to reinstate cannot be remedied by an appeal, we decline to address the court's ruling by mandamus.

Judgment on the Mediated Settlement Agreement Richard also contends the trial court violated a ministerial duty by refusing to enter judgment on the mediated settlement agreement. Sections 6.602(b) and 153.0071(d) of the Family Code state that “a mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides in a separate paragraph that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the parties' attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” Section 157.0071(d) adds the requirement of “an underlined statement that the agreement is not subject to revocation.”