Lead Opinion
[…] "(c) Any person who, at separate times, has twice entered a plea of nolo contendere to, or been found guilty after trial of, a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall, upon a subsequent plea of nolo contendere to, or finding of guilty of, a violation of said subsection, be referred for participation in a drug education program at such person's own expense."
General Statutes § 21a-279 provides in relevant part: "(b) Any person who possesses or has under his control ... four ounces or more of a cannabis-type substance ... for a first offense, shall be guilty of a class D felony, and for a subsequent offense shall be guilty of a class C felony.