Burger v. BurgerÂ
[…] required to undertake a three-step process: “(1) to determine which property is
marital property, (2) to calculate the net value of the property, fair market value less
encumbrances, and (3) to distribute the property in an equitable manner.” Beightol
v. Beightol, 90 N.C. App. 58, 63,367 S.E.2d 347
, 350 (1988) (citation omitted). Under
our General Statutes, marital property is defined as “all real and personal property
acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and
before the date of the separation of the parties, and presently owned . . . .” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 50-20(b)(1) (2015). Divisible property includes “[p]assive income from marital
property received after the date of separation, including, but not limited to, interest
and dividends.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4) (2015). “For purposes of equitable
distribution, marital property shall be valued as of the date of the separation of the
parties, and . . . [d]ivisible property and divisible debt shall be valued as of the date
of distribution.” N.C. Gen.