Burger v. BurgerÂ
[…] Husband has an earning capacity greater than minimum wage and “the evidence at
trial support[ed] at a minimum, an imputation of $5,000 gross income per month.”
Wife also claims that the trial court should have imputed income to Husband based
on income he could receive from his mother’s trust, arguing that Husband incorrectly
thinks the trust is discretionary. Husband contends that the trial court properly
imputed only minimum wage income due to his lack of recent work history and his
medical condition.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2015) provides, “The court shall exercise its
discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony.
The duration of the award may be for a specified or for an indefinite term. In
1Although Husband initially argues that the trial court erred in finding he was unemployed due to
bad faith, Husband did not file a notice of appeal in this case. N.C. R. App. P. 3 (2016).
-4-
BURGER V. BURGER
Opinion of the Court
determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court
shall consider all relevant factors . . . .”
Wife first argues that the trial court should have imputed gross monthly
income of $5,000 to Husband because he has an undergraduate, master’s, and law
degree, is capable of performing home repair, and in 2010, when Husband was still