• No items yet
[…] ·: ·.·: basis f9r not }ursuing the suppression claim and that If the evidence had been £:J. '; • suppress,ed, .th~re is a reasonable probability the verdict would have been more favorable," Co'fi/monwea/th v. Arch, 1141 654 A.2d 1143 (Pa. Super. 1995) ( citation [1] .. ·.; .,· j ~ I r. • ~) ~·

omitted). Thus, we must first determine If there Is merit to the claim that the evidence seized fr?m Willlams' residence should have been suppressed due to the lack of a search warrant or that the affidavit Jacked probable cause to Issue.

Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides as follows: The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possession from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to · search any place or to seize any person or things shall Issue without

describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the afflant.