Re: Authority of the Texas Funeral Service Commission to regulate cemetery and crematory owners or operators (RQ-0476-JC)
[…] Occ. Code Ann. §§
You also ask about the disposition of the results of an investigation that reveal conduct that is offensive, but that the Commission is not authorized to regulate. Again, the Commission may dismiss a complaint the investigation of which does not reveal a violation of section 651.4055, 651.4065, 651.451, 651.452, 651.455, or 651.653. With respect to theresults of the investigation of the dismissed complaint, section 651.202(d) directs the Commission to provide a person who has filed a complaint and each person who is the subject of a complaint an "explanation of the remedies that are available to the person under this chapter and information about other appropriate state or local agencies or officials with which the person may file a complaint." Id. § 651.202(d).