Re: Authority of the Texas Funeral Service Commission to regulate cemetery and crematory owners or operators (RQ-0476-JC)
[…] Again, the Commission may dismiss a complaint the investigation of which does not reveal a violation of section 651.4055, 651.4065, 651.451, 651.452, 651.455, or 651.653. With respect to theresults of the investigation of the dismissed complaint, section 651.202(d) directs the Commission to provide a person who has filed a complaint and each person who is the subject of a complaint an "explanation of the remedies that are available to the person under this chapter and information about other appropriate state or local agencies or officials with which the person may file a complaint." Id. § 651.202(d). Additionally, section 651.203(a) directs the Commission to maintain a file with respect to each written complaint filed with the Commission, including a summary of the results of the investigation of that complaint and "an explanation of the reason the file was closed, if the commission closed the file without taking action other than to investigate the complaint." Id. § 651.203(a)(5), (6); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §