Re: Authority of the Texas Funeral Service Commission to regulate cemetery and crematory owners or operators (RQ-0476-JC)
[…] See id. § 651.4055. Similarly, section 651.4065 provides that a "purchase agreement," signed by the "registrant for the cemetery or crematory" must state the name, address, and telephone number of the facility; the amounts due from the customer; the Commission's address and telephone number; that complaints may be directed to the Commission; and "any other items that the commission may by rule require." See § 651.4065(a)-(c); see also id § 651.4065(d) (if customer selects package based on unit pricing, "itemization requirement is satisfied by providing purchase agreement that itemizes the discount provided by the package arrangement."). While sections 651.4055 and 651.4065 do not specifically require a cemetery or crematory to provide the retail list and purchase agreement containing the requisite information, we believe that is what they clearly contemplate. Otherwise, sections 651.4055 and 651.4065 would be useless acts.