Re: Authority of the Texas Funeral Service Commission to regulate cemetery and crematory owners or operators (RQ-0476-JC)
[…] See id. § 651.653. Clearly, failure to register by a person required to register with the Commission is a violation of chapter 651.
Sections 651.4055 and 651.4065 do not specifically "prohibit" conduct; rather they require certain conduct. See id. §§ 651.4055, .4065. Failure to comply with these requirements, as a matter of common sense, also "violates" chapter 651. See also id. § 651.460(a)(3) ("A person violates this chapter if the person . . . violates this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, [or] an order by the commission . . . ."). Section 651.4055 deals with a "retail price list."