The Honorable Bryan Goertz Bastrop County Criminal District Attorney 804 Pecan Street Bastrop, Texas 78602
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No.
In essence, your question is whether a municipality's expanded "voluntary" ETJ must be included when determining if the municipality's ETJ extends more than 3.5 miles under section 242.0015. We begin by considering section 242.0015 in its context in chapter 242 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Workers'Comp. Ins. Fund v. Del Indus., Inc.,
Section 242.001 provides generally for regulation of subdivisions in an ETJ by municipalities and counties. Section 242.001(b) states that "[f]or an area in a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, as defined by Section 212.001," a subdivision plat may be filed only with the approval of the applicable governmental entity as determined by the statute. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §