The Honorable Peggy Hamric Chair, Committee on House Administration Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Also, a municipality must pay a fire fighter in accordance with chapter 143, subchapter C, which provides for compensation, see id. §§ 143.041-.047, and may discipline, remove, or suspend a fire fighter only in accordance with chapter 143, subchapter D, seeid. §§ 143.051-.057 (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2003).
A municipality's governing body must classify all fire fighters, who are entitled to civil service status, "by ordinance." Id. § 143.021(a) (Vernon 1999). A municipality's failure to classify a particular position "does not result in the loss of civil service benefits by a person entitled to civil service protection or appointed to the position in substantial compliance with this chapter." Id. § 143.021(b).