Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency
[…] Id. § 53.104.
Your first question asks: "May an agency require a potential applicant seeking a criminal history evaluation letter to submit an application containing complete information to allow investigation?" Request Letter at 2. You do not explain what you mean by "complete information" or "investigation," nor identify the legal basis of your concern.
We consider first whether any provision in subchapter D restricts the information that a licensing authority may ask a requestor seeking a criminal history evaluation letter to submit. Section 53.102(a) authorizes a request for a "criminal history evaluation letter" if the requestor "has reason to believe that the person is ineligible for the license due to a conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony ormisdemeanor offense." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §
We next consider the express responsibilities and powers conferred on the SBEC as a licensing authority under subchapter D and its implied powers reasonably necessary to carry out *Page 4
those express powers and responsibilities. See Tex. Mun.