Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency
[…] The TEA, you inform us, evaluates applicants for a public school educator certificate and resolves "issues involving criminal history and other conduct that may have an effect on fitness to hold a Texas educator certificate" for the State Board for Educator Certification (the "SBEC"). Request Letter at 1; see also TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §
Section 53.102 in subchapter D provides that:
(a) A person may request a licensing authority to issue a criminal history evaluation letter regarding the person's eligibility for a license issued by that authority if the person:
(1) is enrolled or planning to enroll in an educational program that prepares a person for an initial license or is planning to take an examination for an initial license; and
(2) has reason to believe that the person is ineligible for the license due to a conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony or misdemeanor offense.
(b) The request must state the basis for the person's potential ineligibility.
Id. § 53.102. *Page 3
In response to such a request, section 53.104 requires a licensing authority to issue a notice or a letter regarding the persons eligibility:
(a) If a licensing authority determines that a ground for ineligibility does not exist, the authority shall notify the requestor in writing of the authority's determination on each ground of potential ineligibility.