Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn Mr. John Branson Fisher County Auditor P.O. Box 126 Roby, Texas 79543
Re: Whether section
Dear Mr. Branson:
You ask whether section
We begin with a review of the statutory scheme. Section 113.022 provides as follows:
A county officer who receives funds shall deposit the funds with the county treasurer on or before the next regular business day after the date on which the funds are received. If this deadline is not met, the officer must deposit the funds, without exception, on or before the seventh business day after the day on which the funds are received. However, in a county with fewer than 50,000 inhabitants, the commissioners court may extend the period during which funds must be deposited with the county treasurer, but the period may not exceed 30 days after the date the funds are received.
Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §
In Attorney General Opinion
The County Treasurer in each county of this State shall receive all moneys belonging to the county from whatever source they may be derived. A county officer who receives funds shall deposit them with the County Treasurer or his successor not later than the next regular business day after the day on which the funds are received, but in no event shall deposits be made later than seven business days after receipt of said funds with [one] exception.2
Because any modifications to this language in the 1987 codification of the Local Government Code are nonsubstantive,3 Attorney General Opinion