Major General Jose Mayorga Adjutant General of Texas Post Office Box 5218 Austin, Texas 78763-5218
[…] Chapter 659, Government Code, contains provisions concerning compensation for public officers and employees. See generally TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 659.001-308 (Vernon 2004 Supp. 2008). In particular, subchapter B of chapter 659 authorizes a state employee's accrual of overtime compensation and compensatory time.See id. §§ 659.015 (Vernon 2004) (overtime compensation for employees subject to Fair Labor Standards Act), 659.016 (overtime compensation for employees not subject to FLSA), 659.023 (providing compensatory time policy). Relevant to your question, subsection 659.024(c) is an exception providing that "[a] member of the governing body of a state agency or a single state officer who governs a state agency may not accrue compensatory time under this subchapter [B] or another state statute."Id. § 659.024(c). Subsection 659.024(c) applies by its express terms to "a member of the governing body of a state agency" or "a single state officer who governs a state agency."Id. § 659.024(c).