Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-206 (2000) (Transportation Code section
We first consider whether local government corporations are subject to the Texas Open Meetings Act and the Texas Public Information Act. These statutes apply to local government corporations created under Transportation Code chapter 431, subchapter D (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2001). Transportation Code section
You ask whether Local Government Code section 394.904 exempts local government corporations from the Professional Services Procurement Act and Government Code chapter 2251. Section
Local Government Code section 394.904, a provision of the Texas Housing Finance Corporation Act, provides as follows:
(a) The acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of a private residential development or a home is not subject to requirements relating to public buildings, structures, grounds, works, or improvements imposed by the laws of this state, or to any other similar requirements.
(b) Any competitive bidding requirement or restriction imposed on the procedure regarding the award of contracts for that acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation or regarding the lease, sale, or other disposition of property of the local government is not applicable to any action taken under this chapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 394.904 (Vernon 1999).
Attorney General Opinion JC-206 considered whether subsection
In our opinion, section