The Honorable Robert Duncan Interim Chair Natural Resources Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Gen. Laws 2207, 2384 (recodifying Education Code chapter 36 as Education Code chapter 41). In Edgewood IV, the Texas Supreme Court upheld the funding system adopted by Senate Bill 7. See Edgewood IV,
The provisions adopted by Senate Bill 7, as amended, provide for a two-tier structure for public school finance. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
In addition, chapter 41 imposes a cap on a school district's "wealth per student," defined as the taxable value of property divided by the number of students in weighted average daily attendance. Id. § 41.002(a); see also id. § 41.001(2). As of September 1, 2002, "[a] school district may not have a wealth per student that exceeds $305,000." Id. § 41.002(a); Act of May 28, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1187, § 2.03, 2001 Tex. Gen.