Mr. James A. Cox, Jr., Chair Texas Lottery Commission Post Office Box 16630 Austin, Texas 78761-6630
[…] Chapter 467 establishes the Lottery Commission as an executive agency. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 467.001-.108 (Vernon2004 Supp. 2007). Lottery Commission members, who serve without compensation, are appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id. §§ 467.021(a), .027(a) (Vernon 2004). Members have broad authority to administer chapter 466 of the Government Code and chapter 2001 of the Occupations Code to ensure the fairness and integrity of the state lottery and state-sanctioned bingo. Id. § 467.101; see also id § 466.014(a) ("The commission. . .[has] broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all lottery games conducted in this state to promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the operation and administration of the lottery."); TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §Chapter 467 imposes several limitations on a member's conduct and relationships while serving on the Commission.