Ms. Peggy D. Rudd Director and Librarian Texas State Library and Archives Commission P.O. Box 12927 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] A state record is defined in subchapter L as:
any written, photographic, machine-readable, or other recorded information created or received by or on behalf of a state agency or an elected state official that documents activities in the conduct of state business or use of public resources.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section 441.201, which is a part of subchapter L, provides that a governor "[i]n consultation with the [Texas State Library and Archives Commission]" may designate an alternative repository in the state for his gubernatorial records. Id. § 441.201. That repository is an alternative to the State Library and Archives itself. See id. The terms of the agreement with the alternative repository "shall be recorded by the commission through a memorandum of understanding, deposit agreement, or other appropriate documentation." Id.