Ms. Peggy D. Rudd Director and Librarian Texas State Library and Archives Commission P.O. Box 12927 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] But the governor's office need not respond to requests for records of which it does not have possession or to which it does not have access. See id.
Ms. Rudd asks: "Does the term `executive office of the governor' used in the statute mean something other than all the records of the Governor's Office, including such offices as the Office of Budget and Planning, Office of Criminal Justice, Committee on People with Disabilities, etc.?" Rudd Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 441.201 applies to "the records of the executive office of the governor created or received during that governor's term of office." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
We take it, first, that the legislature is not referring to the Office of the Governor as an entity in the Executive Department, because such reference would be superfluous. See Tex. Const. art.
Finally, Ms.