Honorable John H. Hannah, Jr. Secretary of State State of Texas P. O. Box 12697 Austin, Texas 78711-2697
[…] However, title 7 of the code applies specifically to early voting, the portion of the election process to which the information at issue here relates. Title 7, in section 81.002, provides that "[t]he other titles of this code apply to early voting except provisions that are inconsistent with this title or that cannot feasibly be applied to early voting." (Emphasis added.) In sections 87.121 and 86.014, title 7, we find two provisions which we construe to be inconsistent with the general strictures in section 61.007 on release of voting information, and which, by the terms of section 81.002, quoted above, prevail over the section 61.007 restrictions. Section 87.121 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The early voting clerk shall maintain for each election a roster listing each person who votes an early voting ballot by personal appearance and a roster listing each person to whom an early voting ballot to be voted by mail is sent.
(b) For each person listed, the applicable roster must include:
(1) the person's name, address, and voter registration number;
(2) an identification of the person's county election precinct of registration; and
(3) the date of voting or the date the ballot was mailed to the person, as applicable.
(c) Each roster shall be updated daily.
. . . .
(f) Information on the roster for a person to whom an early voting mail ballot has been sent is not available for public inspection, except to the voter seeking to verify that the information pertaining to him is accurate, until 24 hours after the time a ballot was mailed to the voter. [Footnote added.]
Section 86.014(a) provides that "[a] copy of an application for a ballot to be voted by mail may be obtained from the early voting clerk 48 hours after the receipt of the application by the clerk."