Honorable John H. Hannah, Jr. Secretary of State State of Texas P. O. Box 12697 Austin, Texas 78711-2697
[…] The period for early voting by personal appearance generally begins on the 20th and ends on the 4th day prior to election day. See Elec. Code §
Section
Title 6 of the Election Code, of which section 61.007 is a part, applies to the conduct of voting generally. However, title 7 of the code applies specifically to early voting, the portion of the election process to which the information at issue here relates. Title 7, in section 81.002, provides that "[t]he other titles of this code apply to early voting except provisions that are inconsistent with this title or that cannot feasibly be applied to early voting." (Emphasis added.)