Mr. Lawrence K. Pettit Chancellor University System of South Texas P.O. Box 1238 Kingsville, Texas 78363
[…] Attorney General Opinion
A "cafeteria plan" as defined by section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code is an employee benefit plan which offers employees a choice between cash and nontaxable fringe benefits. I.R.C. § 125(d); 26 C.F.R. § 1.125-2T. If the statutory conditions are met, the nontaxable benefits may be excluded from gross income even though the employee has received them in lieu of cash compensation. Id. See also H.R. Rep. No. 432, pt. II, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., 1608-09, reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. Ad.News 698, 1232-33. Section 125 of the code states in part:
(a) In general. Except as provided in subsection (b), no amount shall be included in the gross income of a participant in a cafeteria plan solely because, under the plan, the participant may choose among the benefits of the plan.
(b) [Exception where plan discriminates in favor of highly compensated individuals and key employees].
(c) [Discrimination further defined].
(d) Cafeteria plan defined. For purposes of this section —
(1) In general. The term `cafeteria plan' means a written plan under which —
(A) all participants are employees, and
(B) the participants may choose among 2 or more benefits consisting of cash and statutory nontaxable benefits.
(2) [Deferred compensation plans excluded].
(e) [Highly compensated participant and individual defined].
(f) Statutory nontaxable benefits defined. For purposes of this section, the term `statutory nontaxable benefit' means any benefit which, with the application of subsection (a) is not includible in the gross income of the employee by reason of an express provision of this chapter [
26 U.S.C.S. §§ 1 et seq.] (other than section 117, 124, 127, or 132 [26 U.S.C.S. § 117 ,124 ,127 , or132 ]). Such term includes any group term life insurance which is includible in gross income only because it exceeds the dollar limitation of section 79 [26 U.S.C.S. § 79 ].
(h) [reporting and recordkeeping requirements].
(i) [regulations]. (Emphasis added).
I.R.C. § 125. Amendments of particular significance to your question are underlined.