Honorable Charles S. Brack Chambers County Attorney P.O. Box 1200 Anahuac, Texas 77514
[…] 5. A city council member who receives a $40 per month expense allowance and who also holds a per diem compensated appointment as director of a navigation district.
6. A city council member who receives a $40 per month expense allowance and who is also a salaried employee of a hospital district.
Article
As to the other positions of which you inquire, it is useful to consider Attorney General Opinion
With regard to your third and fourth examples, a further inquiry is necessary. Article XVI, section 40, also establishes an additional restriction for certain employees who serve on the governing bodies of a city or other local governmental districts. It provides in pertinent part:
State employees or other individuals who receive all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas and who are not State officers, shall not be barred from serving as members of the governing bodies of school districts, cities, towns, or other local governmental districts; provided, however, that such State employees or other individuals shall receive no salary for serving as members of such governing bodies.
Tex. Const. art.
For purposes of the quoted provision of article XVI, section 40, "salary" does not include legitimate reimbursement of expenses. See generally Whitehead v. Julian,