Mr. Randall H. Riley, Executive Director Texas Building and Procurement Commission Post Office Box 13047 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] TPWD suggests that ownership records also constitute "customer information" under section
Your first question asks, in essence, whether TPWD's position that ownership records also constitute customer information is correct. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We conclude that it is not.
First, as defined by section 11.030, "customer information" is certain information pertaining to "a person who purchases customer products, licenses, or services from the department." Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 11.030(a) (Vernon 2002). The Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes TPWD to sell a variety of customer products. See, e.g., id. §§ 12.006 ("The department may provide or sell information, including books, magazines, photographs, prints, and bulletins, to the public about wildlife values and management."), 13.017(a) ("The department may provide or sell information, including books, magazines, photographs, prints, and bulletins, to the public on state parks.").