Mr. Randall H. Riley, Executive Director Texas Building and Procurement Commission Post Office Box 13047 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 11.030(a) (Vernon 2002). The Parks and Wildlife Code authorizes TPWD to sell a variety of customer products. See, e.g., id. §§ 12.006 ("The department may provide or sell information, including books, magazines, photographs, prints, and bulletins, to the public about wildlife values and management."), 13.017(a) ("The department may provide or sell information, including books, magazines, photographs, prints, and bulletins, to the public on state parks."). It also generally requires a person to obtain a hunting or fishing license in order to hunt or fish, see id. §§ 42.002 (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, no resident may hunt any bird or animal in this state without having acquired a hunting license."), 46.001 (Vernon 2002) ("No person may fish in the public water of this state unless he has acquired a fishing license issued under this subchapter."), and requires specific licenses to engage in other related activities, see id. chs. 43-49, 71-78 (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004).