Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas
[…] Id.
A letter on this issue from the Mayor Pro Tempore of the City of South Houston draws our attention to a city ordinance, section 2-3(c)(2) of the Code of Ordinances, which provides that the mayor shall make vacancy appointments "not later than the second regular meeting of the city council after the vacancy occurs," and that in the event "the mayor fails or refuses to do so, the city council shall make such appointment[s] . . . ."3
However, a municipal ordinance, even if enacted by a home rule city, is subordinate to a statute such as section 143.006. See
Tex. Const. art.
The final two questions concern another provision of the statute, section 143.006(h), which reads:
The chief executive of a municipality or a municipal official commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally refuses to implement this chapter or attempts to obstruct the enforcement of this chapter. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $200.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.006(h) (Vernon 1999).
We are asked, in relation to this statute, how many times a municipality's governing body may refuse to confirm the chief executive's appointment, and "[w]hen are these refusals considered a violation" of section 143.006(h).