Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas
[…] Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas
John Cornyn The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Committee on Redistricting Texas State Senate P. O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
Re: Whether section
Dear Senator Wentworth:
Your predecessor as chair of the Committee on Redistricting, Senator Gallegos, asked this office a series of questions concerning section
Section 143.006(b), which is central to your predecessor's concern, reads as follows:
The commission consists of three members appointed by the municipality's chief executive and confirmed by the governing body of the municipality. Members serve staggered three-year terms with the term of one member expiring each year. If a vacancy occurs or if an appointee fails to qualify within ten days after the date of appointment, the chief executive shall appoint a person to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.006(b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).
Your predecessor asked first whether the expiration of a term is "considered a vacancy in the sense expressed by this section."1 In our view it is not.