Re: Whether renting a portion of a residence disqualifies that portion for the homestead-tax exemption, and related questions (RQ-0361-JC)
[…] As you note, the statute does not define the phrase. When the legislature has not defined a term or phrase, we give it its ordinary or common meaning. See Monsanto v. Cornerstones Mun.Util. Dist.,
But, more importantly, in the context of section 11.13, we believe "principal residence" is the residence that the owner actually occupies on a regular basis. See Sayre v. Mullins,
We consider next your question regarding the definition of "temporary" as used in section 11.13(l), which provides that a residence homestead does not lose that status "when the owner . . . temporarily stops occupying it as a principal residence if that owner does not establish a different principal residence and intends to return and occupy the structure as his principal residence." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
But we cannot categorically say what the actual duration of that temporary period is or should be. In the context of section 11.13(l), "temporary" is a relative term.