The Honorable Michael A. Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] As you note, the Department has general authority under section
III. Whether an independent administrator may contract with agovernmental entity to provide substitute care and casemanagement services
Senate Bill 6 requires the Department to "contract with an independent administrator, if cost beneficial, to coordinate and manage all services needed for children in the temporary or permanent managing conservatorship of the [D]epartment in a designated geographic area." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
Section 264.106 does not expressly state that an independent administrator is forbidden to contract with a governmental entity to provide substitute care and case management services. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §
The stated goal of Senate Bill 6 is to "complete the statewide privatization of the provision of substitute care and case management services in this state." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §
Two provisions in the Family Code further support this construction. Section
The Department informs us that it does not interpret section