Mr. John A. Wells Executive Director Texas Military Facilities Commission 2200 West 35th Street, Building 64 Austin, Texas 78703-1222
[…] Id. § 661.062(a). Moreover, section 661.091 of subchapter D authorizes a lump sum payment for accrued vacation leave for an employee who retires.See id. § 661.091(a) (Vernon 1994). In our opinion, the express statutory authorization for payment of accrued vacation leave to a state employee whose employment is terminated, together with the absence of any such authorization for payment of accrued sick leave, indicates that the legislature does not intend for a living state employee who separates from employment to be paid for his or her accrued sick leave.
In addition, section 661.151, which is included within subchapter F of chapter 161 of the Government Code, provides that "[t]he state auditor shall provide a uniform interpretation of this subchapter and subchapters G and Z." Id. § 661.151(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). A recent letter from Tony Garrant, Acting State Classification Officer in the State Auditor's Office, declares that