Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Gwyn Shea Texas Secretary of State P.O. Box 12697, Capitol Station Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. §
You inform us that there is confusion regarding construction of the italicized language in section 9.707(e): "the effectiveness of a pre-effective-date financing statement filed in this state may be terminated after the revision takes effect by filing a terminationstatement in the office in which the pre-effective-date financingstatement is filed."