Re: Whether a county may fax the required written notice of an officer's proposed salary and expenses to the officer under section
[…] 152.013 of the Local Government Code, may the time limit of section 152.016[,] which requires a request for a hearing before the salary grievance committee to be made prior to the approval of the county's budget be extended to allow the request to be made after the approval of the budget but before the budget is filed with the county clerk[?]
Id. at 4, 6.
We conclude, in response to your first question, that section 152.013 of Local Government Code does not as a matter of law preclude a commissioners court from faxing its written notice to an elected officer. Section 152.013 requires only that a commissioners court give "written notice to each elected . . . officer of the officer's salary and personal expenses to be included in the budget." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §