Shirley J. Neeley, Ed. D. Commissioner of Education Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Austin, Texas 78701-1494
[…] We have assumed that the continuous employment exception that is applicable to superintendents is the 30-day provision i[n] Subsection 573.062(a)(2)(A) . . . . However, different parties have proposed to make that determination from the day of the superintendent's initial employment with the district, the date of a delegation to make final hiring decisions, the date of [
GA-0123 ], or . . . some combination of those dates.
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Section 573.062(a) provides that section 573.041 "does not apply to an appointment . . . of an individual to a position" if the individual had been continuously employed in that position for a certain period of time "immediately before the . . . appointment of the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
(A) [thirty] days, if the public official is appointed;
(B) six months, if the public official is elected at an election other than the general election for state and county officers; or
(C) one year, if the public official is elected at the general election for state and county officers.
Id. § 573.062(a)(2). If an individual continues in a position under section 573.062(a), "the public official to whom the individual is related in a prohibited degree may not participate in any deliberation or voting on the . . . employment, reemployment, change in status, compensation, or dismissal of the individual if that action applies only to the individual." Id. § 573.062(b).
We agree that the continuous-employment time frame that applies to relatives of school district superintendents is the thirty-day period set out in subsection (A). A superintendent is not elected, so neither subsection (B) nor (C) applies.