Ms. Catherine A. Ghiglieri Commissioner Texas Department of Banking 2601 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78705-4294
[…] Admittedly, it would be difficult to fit under the UCC definition, or the standard dictionary definition, of "check" anything involved in an unmanned [ATM] withdrawal transaction. Fortunately, such semantical exercises have become unnecessary since the [Supreme] Court instructed that the "definition of `branch' in section 36(f), must not be given a restrictive meaning which (would) frustrate the congressional intent."
Id. at 942 (footnote omitted).
[5] We have not been provided with a copy of Southern Methodist University's corporate charter and do not comment on it.
[6] Section 51.002 applies to each institution of higher education, as that term is defined by section
[7] Subsection (a) of section 54.503 defines the term student services to include "any other student activities and services specifically authorized and approved by the governing board of the institution of higher education."