Mr. Thomas A. Davis, Jr., Director Texas Department of Public Safety Post Office Box 4087 Austin, Texas 78773-0001
[…] and limiting use of same), (c) (requiring reasonable security measures for privacy and protection against unauthorized disclosure and *Page 2
requiring encryption of any included radio frequency identification chips3). Section 521.032 authorizes the Department to adopt rules necessary to implement the section. See id. § 521.032(d). And it requires the Department to monitor technological innovations related to security and to amend its rules as appropriate to protect the privacy of individuals holding an enhanced driver's license or personal identification certificate. See id.
Section 521.032 authorizes the Department to "enter into a memorandum of understanding with any federal agency for the purposes of facilitating the crossing of the border between this state and Mexico." Id. § 521.032(f). Section 521.032 further authorizes the Department to "enter into an agreement with Mexico, to the extent permitted by federal law, to implement a border crossing initiative authorized by this section." Id.
II. Federal Preemption
You ask whether section 521.032 conflicts with current federal law.4 See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. The issuance of driver's licenses has typically been a function of the individual states. See State v.