Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Edwin E. Powell, Jr. Coryell County Attorney P.O. Box 796 Gatesville, Texas 76528
[…] Id. art. 49.01(2). In counties that do not have a medical examiner's office, a justice of the peace conducts inquests pursuant to chapter 49, subchapter A of the Code of Criminal Procedure.4
When an inmate dies in prison, the justice of the peace in the county must conduct an inquest into that death, unless the inmate died of natural causes while attended by a physician or a registered nurse or was executed. See id. art. 49.04(a)(1); seealso Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
The inquest record prepared by the justice must include the autopsy report, if an autopsy was performed. Id. art. 49.15(a), (b)(8). "All papers of the inquest record must . . . be maintained in the office of the justice of the peace and be made available to the appropriate officials upon request." Id. art. 49.15(a). The justice of the peace certifies a copy of the inquest summary report and delivers it in a sealed envelope to the clerk of the district court. Id. art. 49.15(d).