Dear Commissioner Hine:
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We agree. We do not understand you to contest the order to pay other costs. See id. at 2 n. 2.
As a state agency, the SOAH has only those powers that the legislature has explicitly or implicitly delegated to it. See R.R. Comm'n v. LoneStar Gas Co.,
Under chapter 2003, a SOAH administrative law judge may, among other things, "issue an order relating to discovery or another hearing or prehearing matter, including an order imposing a sanction" or "issue a proposal for decision that includes findings of fact and conclusions of law." Id. § 2003.042(a)(4), (6) (Vernon 2000); see also 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 155.15(b) (2001) (SOAH Rules of Procedure). Section 2003.0421 provides for sanctions generally:
(a) An administrative law judge employed by the [SOAH] . . . on the judge's own motion or on motion of a party and after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, may impose appropriate sanctions as provided by Subsection (b) against a party or its representative for:
(1) filing a motion or pleading that is groundless and brought:
(A) in bad faith;
(B) for the purpose of harassment; or
(C) for any other improper purpose, such as to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of the proceeding;
(2) abuse of the discovery process in seeking, making, or resisting discovery; or
(3) failure to obey an order of the administrative law judge or of the state agency on behalf of which the hearing is being conducted.
(b) A sanction imposed under Subsection (a) may include, as appropriate and justified, issuance of an order:
(1) disallowing further discovery of any kind or of a particular kind by the offending party;
(2) charging all or any part of the expenses of discovery against the offending party or its representatives;
(3) holding that designated facts be considered admitted for purposes of the proceeding;
(4) refusing to allow the offending party to support or oppose a designated claim or defense or prohibiting the party from introducing designated matters in evidence;
(5) disallowing in whole or in part requests for relief by the offending party and excluding evidence in support of those requests; and
(6) striking pleadings or testimony, or both, in whole or in part.
(c) This section applies to any contested case hearing conducted by the office, except hearings conducted on behalf of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission or the Public Utility Commission of Texas[,] which are governed by Sections 2003.047 and 2003.049.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §