The Honorable Joe F. Grubbs Ellis County and District Attorney 1201 North Highway 77, Suite B Waxahachie, Texas 75165-5140
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The same individual serves simultaneously as president and director of Mountain Peak.3 You ask that we address this simultaneous service in terms of both dual office holding and conflict of interest under chapter 171 of the Local Government Code.
Article
Dual office holding also encompasses the common-law doctrine of incompatibility, which has three aspects: self-appointment, self-employment, and conflicting loyalties. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
We must also consider chapter 171 of the Local Government Code, which relates to conflicts of interest. Section 171.004 thereof requires, interalia, that, "[i]f a local public official has a substantial interest in a business entity . . . the official shall file, before a vote or decision on any matter involving the business entity . . . an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the interest and shall abstain from further participation in the matter," if "the action on the matter will have a special economic effect on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §