Mr. Robert Scott Commissioner of Education August 26, 2010 Texas Education Agency 1701 North Congress Avenue Opinion No.
[…] Gov't Code Ann. §
However, as we noted above, a superintendent does not hold "appointment or confirmation authority as a member of a state or local board." Seeid. § 573.041 (2) (emphasis added). We believe a superintendent with final hiring authority could read Education Code subsection
Whether the school board members are subject to penalties when they did not make the employment decision is a separate question but raises a similar concern. In amending subsection 11.1513(f), the Legislature stated that "each member of the board of trustees remains subject to Chapter 573, Government Code, with respect to all district employees." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
It is a long-settled rule of law that a penal statute "must be sufficiently explicit to inform those who are subject to it what conduct on their part will render them liable to its penalties." Connolly v.Gen. Constr. Co.,
Pursuant to Education Code subsection