Eduardo J. Sanchez, M.D., M.P.H. Commissioner Texas Department of State Health Services 1100 West 49th Street Austin, Texas 78756
[…] See id. § 133.106(f) (setting out fees "for each submitted required report or record under any section of this title") (emphasis added).
In addition, we note that when the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission adopted section 133.106 in 1991, it explained that the rule "sets out the fees that may be charged for the required medical reports listed in the preceding sections." 16 Tex. Reg. 178 (1991) (codified at
For these reasons, we conclude that section
You suggest that the answer to your question hinges on the meaning of section 408.025(d)'s first sentence, which provides: "On the request of an injured employee, the employee's attorney, or the insurance carrier, a health care provider shall furnishrecords relating to treatment or hospitalization for whichcompensation is being sought." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §
You also ask about the meaning of the phrase "health care information relating to treatment or hospitalization for which workers' compensation benefits are being sought" in section