Eduardo J. Sanchez, M.D., M.P.H. Commissioner Texas Department of State Health Services 1100 West 49th Street Austin, Texas 78756
[…] In sum, section 408.025(d) governs fees for furnishing reports and records a health care provider is required to prepare and submit under chapter 408 or the Division's rules. It does not govern fees for every medical record requested from any health care provider in a workers' compensation proceeding. A hospital licensed under chapter 241 of the Texas Health and Safety Code must charge a workers' compensation carrier fees authorized under section
In answer to your specific questions, a hospital licensed under chapter 241 may charge retrieval and copying fees under section 241.154(b) for records relating to "treatment of conditions or injuries for which workers' compensation benefits are not being sought." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. The phrase "health care information relating to treatment or hospitalization for which workers' compensation benefits are being sought" in section 241.154(d)(4) and the phrase "records relating to treatment or hospitalization for which compensation is being sought" in Labor Code section
Very truly yours,
GREG ABBOTT Attorney General of Texas
BARRY McBEE First Assistant Attorney General