Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Thomas B. Sehon Falls County District Attorney P.O. Box 413 Marlin, Texas 76661
[…] Turner v. Pruitt,
Vondy v. Commissioners Court of Uvalde County,
We do not mean to imply, however, that unusual circumstances can never arise. Your second question is whether the members of the commissioners court may transgress section
(A) gross ignorance of official duties;
(B) gross carelessness in the discharge of those duties; or
(C) unfitness or inability to promptly and properly discharge official duties because of a serious physical or mental defect that did not exist at the time of the officer's election.
Id. § 87.011(2). Official misconduct is defined as "intentional, unlawful behavior relating to official duties by an officer entrusted with the administration of justice or the execution of the law. The term includes an intentional or corrupt failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to perform a duty imposed on the officer by law." Id. § 87.011(3). A proceeding for removal of a county commissioner is initiated by the filing of a sworn petition by a county resident. See id. § 87.015. The county attorney represents the state in a removal proceeding, and removal may be effected only upon a jury trial. See id. § 87.018.