Honorable Joe Resweber Harris County Courthouse Houston, Texas 77002
[…] If it may be built, you inquire whether the Hospital District may maintain it.
The Harris County Hospital District was created to provide medical and hospital care for needy inhabitants of the county. Tex. Const. art.
Article
All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent.
Article 1, section 7 provides as follows:
No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purpose.
Church v. Bullock,
The
Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof. . . .