Mr. James R. Huffines Chair, Board of Regents The University of Texas System 201 West Seventh Street Austin, Texas 78701-2902
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
The University of Texas System and The Texas AM University System may "acquire goods or services as provided by" Government Code chapter 2155 and rules of the Texas Building and Procurement Commission adopted thereunder. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §51.9335 (d) (Vernon Supp. 2005). In the alternative, the university systems may adopt a rule that sets a dollar amount under which the system may procure printing services using an open market purchase instead of a competitive procurement procedure. See id. §§ 51.9335(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2005), 65.31(c), 85.21(a) (Vernon 2002).The phrase "under such regulations as shall be prescribed by law" in article
XVI , section21 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that all "printing . . . shall be performed under contract, to be given to the lowest responsible bidder . . . under such regulations as shall be prescribed by law," authorizes the legislature or a state agency, such as a university system, with appropriate rule-making authority to adopt a rule that establishes a dollar amount under which a university system may procure printing services without a competitive bidding process. Tex. Const. art.XVI , §21 .