The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] The presence of [tissue procurement organizations] in the [medical examiner's] facility places a burden on the ability of the [medical examiner's] office to perform duties mandated by law.3
Memorandum Brief, supra note 1, at 1 (footnote added). You inquire about a medical examiner's authority to obtain reimbursement from a tissue procurement organization. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. *Page 4
A court strictly construes a statute imposing a fee — that is, a charge to cover costs and not to raise revenue — and will not imply authority to impose a fee. See Moore v. Sheppard,
Section 693.002(a)(6) authorizes a county to collect reimbursement, "not to exceed $ 1,000," from an organ procurement organization to be deposited in the county's general fund and applied to "the additional costs incurred by the office of the medical examiner . . . in performing" duties associated with attending an organ removal at a hospital. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. §
Additionally, a medical examiner has no independent statutory authority to collect reimbursement from a tissue procurement organization. Article