The Honorable Mike Stafford Harris County Attorney 1019 Congress, 15th Floor Houston, Texas 77002
[…] (B) if the organization is an organ procurement organization, is certified to act as an organ procurement organization by the appropriate federal agency.
Id. § 692.002(9).
You distinguish between organ procurement, which is governed by section 693.002(a), and tissue procurement, which is governed by section 693.002(b). See Memorandum Brief, supra note 1, at 1. You equate the term "organ" with the phrase "visceral organ," which section 693.001 defines *Page 3
to mean "the heart, kidney, liver, or other organ or tissue that requires a patient-support system to maintain the viability of the organ or tissue." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. §
Your question pertains solely to the removal of tissue under section 693.002(b).