Re: Whether attendance at a legislative hearing by a quorum of members of a state governmental body is subject to the Open Meetings Act (RQ-0243-JC)
[…] Then it may post notice announcing a meeting of the agency's board on the first of those dates. The meeting may then be continued from day to day, without the need for reposting notice, until the legislative committee reaches the issue of interest to the agency. See Rivera v. City ofLaredo,
You also ask whether, when a quorum of the board of a state agency attends a legislative hearing, "minutes must be kept in accordance with section 551.021 of the Act." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 551.021 requires that "[a] governmental body shall prepare and keep minutes or make a tape recording of each open meeting of the body." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
We are aware that the solution offered to the problem you pose is an inelegant one.