The Honorable D. Matt Bingham Smith County Criminal District Attorney Smith County Courthouse 100 North Broadway, 4th Floor Tyler, Texas 75702
[…] See id. § 351.062(b). The *Page 3 commissioners court may request the sheriff, a constable, or another county law-enforcement official to provide the services, limited to "the geographical area for which the official was elected or appointed."Id. § 351.063. If the official agrees to provide the services by using deputies, the official "retains authority to supervise the deputies who provide the services and, in an emergency, may reassign the deputies to duties other than those to be performed under the contract."Id. § 351.064(a). Such a deputy remains a county employee, and must "perform duties under the contract in the same manner as if the deputy were performing the duties in the absence of the contract." Id. § 351.064(b)-(c).III. Article III , Section 52 of the Texas Constitution
Attorney General Opinion Article III, section 52(a) prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a county or other political subdivision "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value."