The Honorable D. Matt Bingham Smith County Criminal District Attorney Smith County Courthouse 100 North Broadway, 4th Floor Tyler, Texas 75702
[…] Id. at 2-3; see also Exhibit A, supra note 2, at 2 (section 2.3). You ask whether such a provision would obviate the constitutional concerns identified in
II. Chapter 351, Subchapter D of the Local Government Code
To address the constitutionality of section 351.061, we must first examine the terms of the Legislature's grant of authority in that section and related provisions in chapter 351, subchapter D of the Local Government Code. Section 351.061 provides: "To protect the public interest, the commissioners court of a county may contract with a nongovernmental association for the provision of law enforcement services by the county on a fee basis in the geographical area represented by the association." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.061 (Vernon 2005).4 The fee must be paid to the county generally rather than to any particular office or officer. See id. § 351.062(b).