The Honorable D. Matt Bingham Smith County Criminal District Attorney Smith County Courthouse 100 North Broadway, 4th Floor Tyler, Texas 75702
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
Certain Smith County Commissioners question the Incentive Plan's constitutionality. See id. You thus ask whether the Incentive Plan "meet[s] the requirements of [a]rticle III, [s]ection 53 of the Texas Constitution and what is the effect if any of an incentive bonus plan that does not include all county employees." Id. at 1.
Article III, section 53 forbids the legislature "to grant, or to authorize any county . . . to grant . . . any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part." Tex. Const. art.