The Honorable Robert Junell Chair, House Committee on Appropriations Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Id. § 1702.108(5). As we have already seen, the traffic control functions of a uniformed motorcycle escort do not involve protecting private property from trespass, damage, or unauthorized activity, or serving as a bodyguard for a person. The typical functions of a motorcycle escort are not similar to any of the functions listed in section 1702.108, and therefore are not encompassed in subsection 1702.108(5). Thus, a motorcycle escort service that performs traffic control functions is not a "guard company" within the second branch of the definition in section 1702.108.
We turn to the first branch of the section 1702.108 definition of "guard company," which states that a person "acts as a guard company . . . if the person employs an individual described by Section 1702.323(d)." Section
(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (d), this chapter does not apply to an individual employed in an employee-employer relationship exclusively and regularly by one employer in connection with the affairs of the employer.
(b) [armed security officer must obtain commission].